Our researchers at the FMI receive prestigious awards and honors on a regular basis – a reflection of their high standard of research in a very competitive domain, and an endorsement of the whole institute’s scientific excellence. On this page we list key scientific awards received by FMI scientists since 2010; the list is not exhaustive.

For an overview of the winners of our internal awards – the Ed Fischer Prize (for best thesis), the Max Burger Prize (for best postdoctoral publication) and the Chiquet Originality Prize – please see respective pages.

Ed Fischer Prize
Max Burger Prize
Chiquet Originality Prize
  • Silvia Arber
    Betty and David Koetser Memorial Prize
  • Silvia Arber
    International Prize of the Fyssen Foundation » More
  • Alexander Attinger (group Keller, G.) & Bo Wang (group Keller, G.)
    Pfizer Research Prize » More
  • Urs Mayr (group Liberali, P.) & Denise Serra (group Liberali, P.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Botond Roska
    Louis-Jeantet Prize » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Pradel Research Award » More
  • Marc Buehler
    Election to EMBO » More
  • Silvia Domcke (group Schuebeler, D.)
    Faculty of Science Prize for best thesis, University of Basel
  • Botond Roska
    Bressler Prize in Vision Science » More
  • Botond Roska
    W. Alden Spencer Award
  • Silvia Arber
    Louis-Jeantet Prize for Medicine » More
  • Silvia Arber
    Novartis VIVA Leading Scientist Award
  • Jeffrey A. Chao
    EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • Maria Soledad Esposito (group Arber, S.) & Philip Tovote (group Luethi, A.)
    Pfizer Research Prize
  • Luca Giorgetti
    EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • Indranil Banerjee (group Roska, B.) & Yasuyuki Miyake (group Matthias, P.)
    Pfizer Research Prize
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Election to EMBO
  • Marie-May Coissieux (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Pfizer Research Prize » More
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Honorary Doctorate in Medicine, Charles University of Prague
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Lee Hartwell award of the Genetics Society of America
  • Shany Koren (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Andreas Luethi
    Cloetta Prize
  • Botond Roska
    Cogan Award from the Association of Research in Vision and Ophthalmology
  • Keisuke Yonehara (group Roska, B.)
    Swiss OphtAward
  • Silvia Arber
    Remedios Caro Almela Prize in Developmental Neurobiology
  • Tuncay Baubec (group Schuebeler, D.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    AACR Outstanding Investigator Award for Breast Cancer Research
  • Claudia Keller (group Hofsteenge, J.)
    Ingrid zu Solms Prize for Sciences
  • Nicolas Thoma
    Election to EMBO
  • Steffen Wolff (group Luethi, A.)
    Pfizer Research Prize
  • Silvia Arber
    Basel City Award
  • Silvia Arber
    City of Basel Science Award
  • Silvia Arber
    Otto Naegeli Prize for Biomedical Research
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    European Association for Cancer Research Paper Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Susan G. Komen Scholarship Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Swiss Cancer League Robert Wenner Prize
  • Witold Filipowicz
    Gutenberg Chair of the Région Alsace
  • Rainer W. Friedrich
    Election to EMBO
  • Rainer W. Friedrich
    Member Academia Europaea
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Doctorat Honoris causa, University of Lausanne
  • Nancy E. Hynes
    President of the Scientific Board of the Swiss Cancer League
  • Georg Keller
    Human Frontier Science Program Career Development Award
  • Antoine H.F.M. Peters
    Election to EMBO
  • Dirk Schuebeler
    ESCI Award for Excellence in Basic/Translational Research
  • Nicolas Thoma
    Member Academia Europaea
  • Benjamin Towbin (group Gasser, S.)
    Faculty of Science Prize for best thesis, University of Basel
  • Shihori Yokobayashi (group Peters, A.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Novartis Select Award
  • Adrian Britschgi (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Charles Rudolphe Brupbacher Young Investigator Award
  • Karl Farrow (group Roska, B.) & Sandra Siegert (group Roska, B.)
    Swiss OphthAWARD
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Women in Science Award, Weizmann Institute
  • Georg Keller
    Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology Young Scientist Award
  • Botond Roska
    Swiss Alfred Vogt Award
  • Vijay Tiwari (group Schuebeler, D.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Nicola Aceto (group Bentires-Alj, M.)
    Bruno Speck Award
  • Mohamed Bentires-Alj
    Dora-Seif Prize
  • Pico Caroni
    Theodore Ott Prize, Swiss Academy of Medical Sciences
  • Rainer W. Friedrich
    Delwart Prize, Delwart Foundation
  • Susan M. Gasser
    EMBO/FEBS Women in Science Award
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Member of the President’s Science and Technology Advisory Council (PSTAC), European Commission
  • Andreas Luethi
    Election to EMBO
  • Andreas Luethi
    Election to Swiss National Science Council
  • Dirk Schuebeler
    Election to Academia Europaea
  • Nicolas Thoma
    Novartis VIVA Leading Scientist Award
  • Marc Buehler
    Friedrich Miescher Prize, Swiss Society for Biochemistry
  • Volker Busskamp (group Roska, B.)
    Junior Debiopharm Group Awards
  • Volker Busskamp (group Roska, B.)
    Preis der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Genetik
  • Pico Caroni
    Chair, Conferences Committee FENS
  • Witold Filipowicz
    Lifetime Achievement in Science Award of International RNA Society
  • Susan M. Gasser
    Prix International de l'INSERM France
  • Joern Niessing (group Friedrich, R.) & Sarah Ruediger (group Caroni, P.)
    Best Publication Award 2011, Swiss Society for Neuroscience (SSN)
  • Botond Roska
    Alcon Award
  • Botond Roska
    Election to EMBO
  • Dirk Schuebeler
    Novartis VIVA Leading Scientist Award
  • Marc Buehler
    EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • Jeffrey A. Chao
    Dennis Shields Postdoctoral Research Prize
  • Ivan Galimberti (group Caroni, P.)
    Faculty of Science Prize for best thesis, University of Basel
  • Barbara Hohn
    Ludwig-Wittgenstein-Preis
  • Nancy E. Hynes
    Elected to the "Board of trustees" of the Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine Berlin
  • Nancy E. Hynes
    Komen Award
  • Botond Roska
    Novartis VIVA Leading Scientist Award
  • Dirk Schuebeler
    Executive board of the European contributions to IHEC and Epigenesys